Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Home pregnancy test negative. White discharge from vagina. Itching badly. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello Doctor, I am a 26 year old girl. I expected my periods on 10th March (I got it on 10th Feb and I normally get regular priods). On around 20th Feb, my partner and I helped each other masturbate. He did not insert his finger in my vagina but simply touched my vagina and helped masturbate. However, we did not have intercourse and I am still a virgin . But the fact that I missed my periods is worrying me. I got a home pregnancy test done on 18th March and it turned out to be negative. I then took 6 tablets of Regestrone (2 per day for 3 days) but I have still not got my periods. Could I still be pregnant? I am worrying a lot !! Please help me... Also, I am having a white discharge and my vagina itches badly. This vaginal itching started since I was 14 year old but I never took it seriously and never got it diagnoised. I have to make use of my finger nails to itch my vagina. Please help me...what should be my next step? what can be the reason I missed my period? should I restart Regestrone? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you mentioned in your query that still you are virgin, so why, start regestrone .
Use less to use this drug.
As far as concerned about vaginal itching .
Take care of personal hygiene and use local antiseptic solution ( diluted).
One or two fluconazole 150 mg will sufficient .
In few cases secnidazole 2 tablet ( single dose) is sufficient for itching with local clotrimazole cream.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor