Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Had a C-section. Taking levothyroxine. Suggest?

I am a 29 years mother of a 10 months baby ,, am taking levothyroxine since September ... My period is irregular and now I didn t have my period since January 28 am afraid of that coz I can t be pregnant at the time coz I had a c-section ... And I need to ask if condoms are safe and is it 100% good as a birth control ? Thanx
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. The pregnancy rate of Condoms is 3/HWY, hence you could be pregnant. Get a UPT done and get your doubt cleared. As your baby is 10 months old, its better you go for OC pills or get inserted a Copper-T, only after consulting a gynaecologist.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor