Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Had PMS symptoms, sore breasts, cravings, loss of weight. Taken aderall. Cause?

I m 20, a virgin , and I know I can t be pregnant. But my concern is that I haven t gotten my period this month, but I ve had all the pms symptoms. I ve broken out for the past week, my breasts have been sore for a few weeks, and I ve been craving carb-y things (which usually happens to me just before my period.) I have started running again semi-regularly (every 2-4 days for the past 3 weeks) and because of my newish medication I ve lost weight ( Adderall , I was 145 and now I m about 125, I m 5 4). I don t think that I m anywhere near underweight , but could it be that the weight loss coupled with my attempt at making running a habit again could have caused my period to be late? Is there another reason that I should be concerned about?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You seem to be suffering from a temporary disturbance of the HPO axis; causes could be many; in your instance, the most likely ones are the change of weight, life style and added medication ( though the medication itself does not cause cycle disturbance). Yet, if you are concerned, you may contact your healthcare provider for a general exam and investigations like a hormonal profile, sonogram of the pelvic organs etc. Once you are properly examined, the cause can be elicited and management is possible. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor