Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Missed period. HPT showed faint line at T portion. Ultrasound showed negative result. Pregnancy chances?

hi doc, i had my last periods on 22nd september & i usually have regular s the 10th day of my missed period..i had a home pregnancy test yesterday morning..the result was quite confusing..i had a faint line on the T portion..i went for an ultrasound today..they attempted thrice to detect whether i am pregnant..but it showed negative..i have been experiencing aching breasts since past 3-4 days..what can be the possible outcome..please suggest regards, Mayuri Kolkata
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

It is too early for your pregnancy to be detected by ultrasound. It is seen on ultrasound only after 6 weeks since missed period.

Your urine test should have been positive by now. If it was faintly positive then you can either repeat the test with a fresh morning urine sample.

A blood test for beta hcG can confirm pregnancy in the best way in your case. It comes positive even before urine test and ultrasound.

Sometimes due to low hormone levels , the urine test comes faint positive. It might also be an indication of abnormal pregnancy that is one which is outside uterus (ectopic pregnancy).

So you have to get your ultrasound also once you complete 6 weeks and if your repeat urine or blood test comes positive for pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor