Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Can it lead to arrhythmia, discomfort? Symptoms of pregnancy?

I havent had my period for over a month and at the same time I have been experiencing chest pains(like or irregular heartbeat ), and the past two weeks I have been experiencing wooziness. I have been pregnant twice, one successful other a miscarriage and I haven t been pregnant for over 9 years.. I d like to ask if there is a possibility that these symptoms suggest I may be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
I wonder why you would rely on such symptoms to diagnose your pregnancy.
Instead of entering the realm of doubt, if you have missed your period, the way ahead is to simply take a pregnancy test and know.
You need to show a physician for your chest pains and palpitations as that is not known to be asociated with pregnancy.
Please take a urine pregnancy test to absolve your doubts.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor