Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Missed miscarriage, medical abortion, bleeding. Ultrasound still shows fetal tissue. Treatment?

hello,i had a missed miscarriage ,took the medical option to induce a mc.this happened two weeks ago and bleeding stopped a week ago.i today had my follow up scan to check all tissue had come away,and it hasnt!!! been told my tissue is 10mm which is still too thick for normal non pregnant person.been told to wait a further two weeks,what will they then do???
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM i am Dr Das
Hi, you have some retained product. It is a common complication of medical termination of pregnancy.
Don't worry everything will be ok.
First wait for two more weeks for normal expulsion induced by the product it self. If it occurs then it should be evacuated manually by dilatation and evacuation. It is a minor surgical procedure.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor