Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Missed miscarriage. Had bleeding cyst, fibroids, uterine polyps. Are they connected to failed pregnancy?

Hi, i got pregnant in Feb 2012 after 2 months of trying, my last period was 28th Jan, i sadly had a missed miscarriage on the 11th April...since then i have had 3 scans to check my recovery, the 1st showed a bleeding cyst-which soon disappeared, the 2nd showed fibroids , and the 3rd showed uterine pollyps. My husband and i take pregnacare pre-conception tablets to try and improve our chances, but its been hard as my cycles still havent got back to normal. We do ovulation tests daily, but they dont seem to show me as ever ovulating. Can the pollyps and fibroids have come from the miscarriage and be affecting us trying to conceive? I there anything else we can do to improve our chances? Many Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Missed abortions are common in the first trimester so don't feel upset. It no way indicates a problem of fertlity in you and your husband.
Presence of fibroids and polps do not directly affect the fertility.
They can cause a difficult implantation and especially when the size of the fibroid and/ or polyp is quite large. But it is an uncommon cause.

You have conceived once so it is confirmed that your ovaries are functioning well.
Go for a follicular scan after consulting your gynaecologist.
Follicular scan will monitor the developing follicles and ovulation. If the ovaries are ovulating well, conception can be tried during the time of ovulation.

I hope I have answered your query.
If you have more queries, please feel free to ask.
Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor