Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Missed depo shot, had sex, periods delayed. Pregnancy test negative, light movements in stomach. Pregnant?

hi my question is I was on the depo shot and my cycle cam on in Nov. and it stay on for 14 day then it went off but my next shot was suppose to be Dec 23 which i miss me and my partner had sex on christmas night and the next morning and my cycle have not come on yet I have taken two test and the both say neg. I feel light movement in my stomach could i be pregenat.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Pregnancy test comes positive one week after missed periods,So if you did the test before that ,test may come negative.Since you have missed your depo shot injection and developed symptoms suggestive of pregnancy,chances of pregnancy are high.Repeat pregnancy test. and you may also need ultrasound abdomen to confirm or rule out pregnancy.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi,susie//nice to meet u here,,
am dr surendiran

after reading your history,i came to know, u had taken HCG test,,both are negative,,in case of normal fertilization of ova,,its usually doubles by 24 hours,,it shows positive, please check with hcg{human chorionic gonodotropin} card test,,if u wont had any,,its cheap and easy way to get diagnosed,
,i hope helped u,,
thank you
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor