Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Missed birth control pills, had unprotected sex, brown discharge, stomach cramps, back pain. Pregnant?

Hi, I started taking birth control last month, but I missed a few days of the pack. I was having unprotected sex during this time and when my period was due I had very light brown discharge for a few days, which is very unlike my period. I am now getting stomach cramps like I get before my period, I have quite a few spots, I m very irritable, lower back pain , drinking loads of water and today my nipples are slightly tender. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Any unprotected intercourse can result in pregnancy.

So ruling out pregnancy is a must. You can do home urine pregnancy test.

If it is negative, then the other possibility is the delay in you period which has occurred due to improper use of pills.
Missing birth control pills can result in pregnancy as well as have an impact on your periods.
They can cause unexpected vaginal bleeding, spotting and irregular periods .

Also during the initial 3 months of use of birth control pills , side effects like irregular bleeding, spotting, nausea, breast tenderness can be seen.

You may change the pill if your side effects persist for 3 months.

Also to ensure proper effect of pills, they have to be taken on a fixed time without any delays or missing as then they cause more side effects than benefits.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor