Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Missed birth control pills. Had sex. Missed periods last month. Having pre menstruation symptoms. Pregnant?

Last period was january 31,2013 I missed a few days of my birth control had sex during that time frame February 13-15 then spotted a few days afterwards and took the pills I had missed. Now i have had no period which was due February 28 but felt like it was coming, cramping nausea , took a cheap HPT and it was negative, do i just start my new pack of pills? Can I still be pregnant? I ve never missed a period since I started having one.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

In such a scenario it is absolutelyMANDATORY that you first completely rule out pregnancy with confirmatory tests before restarting on the pill.

Home pregnancy tests will have to be conducted with an early morning urine sample at least 2 weeks after your last sexual encounter. This will have to be repeated 2-3 times to get a confirmed result. Tmyou may also visit a doctor to get a serum pregnancy test for a more accurate result.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor