Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Missed birth control pill, had unprotected sex. No period. Only delayed or pregnant?

i missed taking my pill for a week,and had an intercourse with bf in that week.. i had my period for august on the 27th, for september on the 25th, for october on 23rd.. if that was the pattern of my period, it should have been on the 21st this month?? but until now i have no period yet.. is it only delayed or am i possibly pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
With the past menstrual history and having missed your pills, pregnancy should be suspected. This is because you were no longer protected in this cycle. Please go ahead with home pregnancy test with a fresh early morning sample of urine 3-7 days after the missed period. If positive, you can go for a trans-vaginal sonogram to see the status of the pregnancy. If you wish for an earlier and better confirmation/exclusion, please go for the estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 28 Jan 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor