Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Missed birth control pill , cramps, headaches, tingly boobs and feeling sick, pregnant ?

hi im 18/19 im on the pill but i forgot to take it for a few weeks that was 2 weeks ago when i forgot to take it i had my period and it stopped on the 8th of april, than me and my bf had unprotected sex like 3 times, its now been 2 weeks since that and been getting cramps, headaches, tingly boobs and feeling sick, i took a home pregnancy test it was negative yesterday could i still be pregnant . if im not than why am i getting pregnancy symptoms .
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Forgetting the pills for few weeks, makes it necessary to use other contraception to avoid pregnancy.
If you have had sex some where between 15 to 27 april, you may have concieved.
The symptoms which you are having, however can also be a sign of the eminent start of the due period.

However to get confirmed you need to repeat the pregnancy test, if it is still negative you can wait till your period returns (which may be delayed for a few days). If it doesnt return you should confirm it by an ultrasound done.

Relax & take care!
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor