Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Missed abortions due to absence of cardiac activity, growth. Normal results of Anti cardiolipin, phospholipid antibody, Karyotype tests, advised Sr. FSH test. What is its significance?

I am a 25 years old.I had 2 missed abortion. last abortion done 4 months ago because there was no cardiac activity and the growth was below normal(same as 2 times).Me and my husband have done Anti cardiolipin antibody ,Anti phospholipid antibody, Karyotype ,FT3 FT4 uTSH GTT Homocysteine Vit B12 and Semen tests. All tests are normal and reports are good.My gynaecologist suggested me for Sr. Fsh test. What is it? What do you Suggest me for good pregnancy? What should we do?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! I have gone carefully through your problem. As your all relevant tests are normal, you need not be so worried! Remember, abortion does occur whenever the fetus is having congenital abnormality or is improperly developed, although there are many other causes as well.
I would suggest you to follow the advice given by your eminent gynecologist.
Serum FSH test is a hormonal analysis of the important hormone 'Follicular stimulating hormone' & you should go for it & follow further instructions by your gynecologist. The results will be definitely positive & you should be relaxed now, as it does not seem to be a serious problem, especially when you are being under follow up of a competent gynecologist.
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor