Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Missed abortion at 6 weeks. USG scanning shows 8mm is left in uterus. Is it safe ?

last month my wife got missed abortion at 6weeks. after completetion of MTP process we went for USG scanning. result is 8mm is left in uterus.but remaining every thing is normal. is it safe?
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there
You seem to have misunderstood the report.It should say that the endometrial lining thickness is 8mm.The thickening changes with various phases of the cycle.
Thats a normal thing.If the report says normal then there's nothing to worry about.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic

8mm of remains in the uterus, shows that the products of the conception are not totally expelled.. It will get expelled itself. But if there is foul smelling discharge, bleeding per vagina.. then do not neglect. suction evacuation may be necessary..
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor