Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Missed abortion. Taken misoprostol, prolonged bleeding. D&C advised. Suggestions?

hi doctor i had missed abortion and my doctor advised me to take misoprostol .it is almost 20 days since i was administerd with this tablet but now it is still bleeding and ultrasound report also tell me that there is still left and doctor advise me to do do d and c but i am afraid to do . i want to know without doing d and c will i wait for some days and will the bleeding stop automatically
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
welcome to HCM.
You are presenting with missed abortion and take Misoprostol tab near about 20 days ago.
Now it is still bleeding and usg reveals intrauterine products of conception.
At this stage,best option is D & C (it is short surgical procedure for evacuation of intrauterine products followed by curettage).
No need to afraid and it is done under anaesthesia. It also reduces unnecessary bleeding and other complication.
So consult with your doctor regarding the procedure.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor