Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Missed a pill Tri sprintec birth control, had sex the same day, following day had nausea and strange stomach cramps. Cause?

Hello, I have been on Tri Sprintec birth control for about 4 months now. I dropped the Friday pill of the first week and wasn t able to take it. So I picked up a new pack the following day and took the missed friday pill I dropped as soon as I received it and took the Saturday pill at the correct time that day. My husband and I had sex on Saturday night. Sunday morning I woke up a tad nautious and had strange cramps in my lower stomach . Should I be worried? Or does it have something to do with missing the pill?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Ideally speaking, when you miss a pill, you should take it the next day, alongwith the pill due on the next day as well ie. two pills the next day, plus the remainder of the pack as prescribed.
This you have already done, so no issues.
However, the important thing is, to use a backup method, such as condoms, for the rest of the month, before beginning a new pack the following month.
You mentioned that this was not done.
However, the mild symptoms you mention, are mostly non specific, and have nothing to do with missing a pill. Maybe due to taking a double dose of pills the day before.
Please use barrier method for the rest of the cycle to ensure complete protection.
Also, just in case you miss your period, perform an early HCG urine pregnancy test.
Chances of conception are more if the unprotected intercourse occurred around the time of your ovulation.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor