Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Missed 2 monthly periods, HPT negative. Chances that she is still pregnant, pills to abort ?

my gf missed her monthly period for the last two months and i even got her tested thrice through the pregnancy test kit available in the market but thrice the result was negative but im afraid that she is pregnant since its her first time she missed her monthly period so please help me, is there any way to abort the baby by taking pills???
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I can understand your and your girlfriend's concerns about an unwanted pregnancy. However, if three home pregnancy tests have been negative, pregnancy probably isn't the issue here. There are a number of conditions, aside from pregnancy, that can cause a woman to skip one or more periods: thyroid disease, ovarian cysts, severe stress, autoimmune diseases (e.g., lupus), excessive exercise, obesity, extremely low body weight, pituitary dysfunction, certain medications and several recreational drugs can all cause menstrual disruption.
Your girlfriend needs to see her physician. In the unlikely event she is pregnant, she can discuss her options for terminating her pregnancy if she so desires. Since she has already missed two periods, she would probably be beyond the point where pills would be effective; medical abortions should be completed within 9 weeks of a woman's last normal period.
Again, though, the cause for your girlfriend's interrupted periods must be identified before any attempts to terminate a non-existent pregnancy are attempted.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope things turn out well!
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor