Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Misoprostol clipa for abortions. Had bleeding. Why did the abortion not happen?

Dear Sir I had my last period on november-25th then I have checked urine test on January 20, it is showing positive therefore myself and my husband we decided to abortion in the early stage as we are living in Dubai and we have already 3 kids and my youngest kid only 1 year old therefore I checked doctor in srilanka and they advice me to have 2nos Misoprostol clipa 200g 4 tablets I had 2 tablet at and after 5 hrs I had small bleeding but it was look like some short of bleeding form but not much and it is only happen one time then I could not get bleeding therefore as the doctor describe, I had another 2 tablet after 8 hrs but there is no bleeding came. now I am confusing that it may incomplete abortion thus I checked urine test after 1 week,still it is showing positive, as it is positive I consulted the doctor in dubai they said I need to go for ultrasound and I am awaiting the result today. as per doctor fetal is almost 9 weeks right now, in case if it is in completed abortion what should I do. can I do abortion in your clinic. And please let me know the details of charges and the formalities. And let me know how long we need to stay. I am awaiting Your reply Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Medical abortion is successful up to a maximum period of 9 weeks after which surgical abortion is needed. Mifepristone induces the abortion by separating the implant from the uterine wall while Misoprostol enhances the evacuation by inducing uterine contractions. As you get the result of your ultrasound you will know whether the abortion is complete and further management depends on this. Incomplete abortion should be treated by surgical evacuation. Cost conditions vary from place to place and on the procedures involved. You may need to stay for a few hours only if there are no other problems in the process. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
These MTP pills have efficacy of 96 to 99%.Your symptoms suggest that you MTP pills have failed and so you have to go for surgical removal of retained products of conception.It is a easy OPD procedure and can be done by any Gynecologist in her clinic.Let the ultrasound report come and then decide.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor