Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Misoprost 200 expelled after vaginal insertion, taken more dosage, do not have bleeding yet, occasional clots. Is abortion done?

hello mam. a am p choudhury, age 33. my last peroid wad 5th aug. now i am 4 weeks pregnent. last 5th sep doctors prescribed me for mifegest and 7th sep i am taken misoprost 200 in vaginally. but after starting bleeding misoprost came out. next day doctors prescribed another 2 tablets. but still i dont have any much bleeding. sometimes Claude emitted. i feel too much weak. is my abortion done?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Preeti,
As per your history,I dont think that you have undergone complete abortion.You need to get your lower abdomen USG done.This will confirm the exact size/days of conception and the condition of your uterus,in case of incomplete abortion.Then according to the findings your doctor should advise whether medicine will help you in complete abortion or you need to undergo D&C.Take care and do not take long in going for the proper treatment.All the best.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor