Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Miscarried earlier. Had unprotected sex. Have headache, backache, nausea, dizzy. Am I pregnant?

Last march 3 ive been miscarried then i have my 1st period last march 30 then on the 6th and 7th day (my last day is on the 7th day) of my period and after 2days of may period we have an unsafe sex with my husband,,,then now i have a headache,backache,nausea,,and i feel dizzy,,is there a possibility that i become pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

I am sorry for your loss.
Pregnancy can occur at any point in a woman's cycle but is more likely to occur at 10 to 16 days after the onset of the last period.This is the point ovulation is estimated to occur.

Some of the symptoms you mentioned are found in pregnancy-nausea, dizziness but can also be associated with other conditions.

You can consider doing a home pregnancy test, these are accurate. An early detection test will be able to detect lower levels of the HCG hormone in the urine and may be the better option for you.

i hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Pregnancy is the first thought in any sexually active couple with
delayed period. If after your menses you did have repeated
sexual intercourse then there is a high chance you could be
pregnant. but if on the other hand you had sexual intercourse
only on the second day after your period ended, then there
is just a slight chance that you could be pregnant. This is so
because at two days after your menses, you are not yet in
your fertile range unless you have a very short cycle of 21 days.

However, the above are merely hypothesis and only a pregnancy
test after you must have missed your period will confirm if you are
pregnant or not.

The nausea, headache and backache you are feeling are less likely
to be due to a pregnancy because early symptoms of pregnancy
occur at 3 weeks following fertilization.

Hope this helps you.
Best regards.

Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor