Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Miscarriages, everything normal except follicular study. Is it possible to conceive normally with PCOS?

Hello Doctor, I had 2 miscarriages.I had D & C on may 16th..I had taken all the tests..Everything was normal except for the follicular study part 9th day- uterus 7.9*2.7*4.7cm homogeneous yometrium,9mm hypoechoic endometrium ,o foca lesion right ovary-retrouterine 4.1*2.5*3.5 cm app.VOL.19 ML. Multiple peripheral follicles,largest 16 mm dia. Left Ovary- 4.0*2.1*3.2 cm app.vol.14ml,Multiple peripheral follicles,Largest 13 mm dia day-Right dominent follicle- left dominent follicle-EMR 9th-P.C.O 16mm -P.C.O 13mm -9 mm hypoechoic 11th-18mm dia -15mm -11mm hypoechoic 13th-20mm dia -17mm -14mm hypoechoic 14th-22mm dia -18mm -14 mm hypoechoic 15th-irregular at 17*15mm -13 mm dia -15mm hypoechoic Recent right dominent follicle rupture on 15th day Doctor please help if i have pco problem..will i be able to concieve normally... should i take any treatment for it Please help
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your ultrasound findings show multiple follicles. If you are not on any drugs for ovulation induction, then this picture is suggestive of polycystic ovaries. PCOD is a common cause for hormonal abnormality among the reproductive age group and this is most often treated with ease. Since you had two miscarriages already, you should undergo investigations for the underlying cause; at the same time you can get your hormonal imbalance corrected. Do not worry, since you are ovulating, which is the most important factor. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for further evaluation and management. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor