Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage with severe diarrhea, persistent trickling, bloating, abdominal pain. Internal bleeding sign?

had a miscarriage monday of this week along with severe diarreah for four days straight. diarreah tapered off b/c i took antidiarreal med, over the counter. bleeding by day five is still there lightly, slight trickle during an hour. but my stomach is still poofy/ bloating and very achy at the top of my abdomen. concerned about internal bleeding i cant see?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

If you did not see a doctor for your miscarriage, it is possible that not all of the pregnancy tissue has come out. You have diarrhea because the cramping in your uterus can also make your intestines cramp as well. There is also a possibility that your abdomen is just tender and sore from all the diarrhea, or you are still bloated from the hormones of pregnancy. It is unlikely you have had true internal bleeding from a miscarriage, if you are absolutely sure tissue came out on Monday. If you did not pass tissue that looks like pink meat, you may still be pregnant though, especially if you were more than 8 weeks pregnant when you miscarried.

I would make sure that you drink lots of fluids to make up for all you lost in the diarrhea. I would also recommend seeing a GYN doctor if you do not feel better in a few days. They can perform an ultrasound to make sure all the miscarriage tissue is out and also do a serum pregnancy hormone level to make sure you are no longer pregnant. Symptoms of internal bleeding are normally a rigid abdomen that hurts when you move. A doctor can assess this on a physical examination.

I hope I was able to adequately answer your question today and that my advice was helpful. I sincerely hope you feel better.

Best wishes, Dr. Brown

Answered: Fri, 2 Oct 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor