Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, still birth, extreme fatigue, history of depression and hypertension, advised thyroid tests. Is that right?

I m 35. 2 mc and 1 full term stillbirth Nov 2010. I m rh neg. was given 12 shots of rogram after c section. History of depression , htn (on meds since daughters birth). Extreme fatigue . CBC are off. I m now being checked for thyroid issues. Do I need to see a specialist that studies blood? Something is wrong and I need answers. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. As you mentioned many of symptoms of hypothroidism like extreme fatigue, generalised weakness can mimic depression. Also sometimes throid disorders can have onset after a still birth. Hence, i would suggest to go ahead with thyroid function tests and consult an endocrinologist. You would also require an evaluation for depression by a psychiatrist. Hope you find the suggestions useful.
DR Sundar
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor