Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, prescribed placentone. Can become pregnant again? Any side effect of using placentone?

Hello doctor,

I am 39 year old I have a eight and half year old son

On first October l had miscarriage just last day of first trimester even doctor has advised me to use placentone twice a day for three months now l had DNC after how many months l can become pregnant again what is the cause of this miscarriage? Is there any side effect of using placentone indiscriminately? Sometimes I have used placentone once in a day
Please give me some valuable suggestions
Thankyou very much
Monika
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Placentone is a progesterone supplement and it helps to regularize period with facilitating conception. Along with, you must take folic acid & vitamin-E for at least 3 months prior to conception for better fetal nervous system.

You would take prescribed medicine twice daily and try for pregnancy after 3 months. Side effects are nausea, irregular spotting, abdominal bloating, cramp, breast tenderness, headache etc. However, these are well tolerated over the time with adjustment of body hormone. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Alekhya's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Placentone can be used in pregnancy in the established failure of corpus luteum harmone. We cant say the cause of your miscarriage without knowing about any of your history details properly. You need to wait atleast 6 months as after miscarriage but keep in mind that you need to know about the cause of your miscarriage to avoid complications and to take care in other pregnancy. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor