Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, no heart beat. Medical evacuation, fetus and placenta removed. Ultrasound shows lining present. Treatment?

i had a missed abortion ( miscarriage ). there was no heart beat. after 9 weeks. i had a medical evacuation ( expulsion ) in which the fetus and the placenta had come out . my bleeding after that was there for only three to four days. after 10 days i was asked to have another ultra sound done . i am told that the lining has not cleared or come out. please let me know what has to be done . i have no bleeding at all.?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see if still uterine lining is not clear then go for DNC means dilation and curattege which is medical procedure done by gynec doc to clear nay remaining products.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi , I am sorry for your loss

An abortion is called incomplete when some of the products of the pregnancy remain in the uterus, it is associated with increased risk of infection.

Treatment can involve either the use of medication (such as misoprostol) or a D and C (dilation and curretage).
Misoprostol cannot be used: if there is any history of allergy, signs of infection, if the person is thought to have excess blood loss and is unstable

I hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor