Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, no bleeding, stomach and back pain, nauseous and vomiting with no appetite, blood in feces

Im going through my third miscarriage within just over a year. the first was very bad lots of blood and huge clots the second I didn t even bleed or pass anything now with this one I havnt bled yet but my stomach and back pain is pretty bad I ve been naseous and vomiting the past three days with no appetite and feeling I noticed blood in my feces. I m very worried.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some amount of pain abdomen, nausea, weakness etc are common in early pregnancy.
This can be due to embedding gestational sac, hormonal effects etc.
But as you are having previous history of miscarriages better to be careful.
Constipation is a common complaint in pregnancy.
This can occur due to decreased motility and relaxation of smooth muscles of the gut.
Straining during passing stools can lead to bleeding.
So consult gynecologist once, get examined and go for ultrasound.
If everything is normal, you can continue the pregnancy with the support of progesterone supplementation.
This will help in relaxing the uterus and in maintaining the pregnancy.
For constipation you can use laxatives and antacids and antiemetic drugs for nausea.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor