Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage missed. Suggested Apo- Misoprostol 200mcg vaginally. Fetal heart beat stopped at 6 weeks. How many days it will take to miscarry and effects during miscarriage?

I had missed miscarriage and my doctor suggested me to use Apo- Misoprostol 200mcg, to insert vaginally, 4 tablets at a time for 3 alternate nights... I am 10weeks pregnant and fetal heartbeat was stopped at 6weeks. I am worried about, how many dates might it take to miscarry and what can be the effects i might have during miscarriage. Please suggest me..
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to your description I am thinking that you estimated your pregnancy to be of 10 weeks but it is actually of 6 weeks only.
if not when the heart beat stopped at 6 weeks then why you waited for 4 weeks?
anyhow medicines to induce abortion are prescribed usually up to 7 weeks of pregnancy only.
usually after completing the tablets within 12 hours you will start bleeding and in around 48 hours abortion will be completed.
you may have abdominal pain and some amount of nausea during abortion, in case of excessive blood loss giddiness can occur,
better take rest during this period.
after completion of abortion consult doctor and undergo checkup to find out whether it was complete abortion or not.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor