Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, light bleeding, acne, sore breasts, brown spotting. Chances of being pregnant?

I had a miscarriage at 5-6 weeks. It is now 6 weeks later and I ve had constant on and off light bleeding for the entire time. A few days ago I got my usual pre- menstrual acne and sore breasts, however the bleeding is still really just spotting - sometimes brown, sometimes pinky-red. Is it possible that I m pregnant again? I did read that this would be impossible if I had not had at least 20 days of no bleeding at all (i.e., I would not have ovulated). Can you help?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kelly,

I do not think you are pregnant. However, if you have had sexual intercourse after the miscarriage it is still possible that you could be pregnant again. But the chances are very less.

This kind of spotting is bound to happen after a miscarriage, it is normal. You will soon get your normal periods. If you still do not get a regular period in ten days time, then please get an ultrasound scan of the pelvis to look for any retained products of conception.

Hope this helps you.

Get well soon.

Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor