Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, less bleeding, back pain, ibuprofen. Is this normal?

I had a missed miscarriage on Monday morning in the early a.m. I was 8 weeks along but the sac was only measuring 6 weeks. I passed some tissue and a few clots but have not really had a lot of bleeding . I had a transvaginal ultrasound yesterday and they said my uterus looked empty. I have had to take very little medicine for pain until tonight. I am having sharp pains in my back left side for over an hour now. I took 800 mg of ibuprofin an hour ago and am still having pains. They re bearable but I can t go to sleep like this. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you.

First of all, it sounds like you miscarried completely based solely on the ultrasound which showed nothing in the uterus. While I might have expected more bleeding than you describe, this must have been the entire pregnancy.

On the other hand, if someone gave me your story, and then described the onset of significant one-sided pain, I would HAVE to entertain the idea that things were not as they seemed. Pain that is so bad that you cannot sleep cannot be ignored. While unlikely, the idea of an ectopic pregnancy (a pregnancy in a tube) must be entertained.

You need to call you OB/GYN and run this by them or their on-call person. One way to sort this out is to check an hCG level and compare it to prior values (if it was drawn). You also need an exam and likely a repeat ultrasound. It is possible to be wrong, so don't ignore this pain. Good luck!!
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor