Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage due to sub-chronic hematoma, blood clot resulting in discharge, also had UTI. Can I have full term pregnancy next time?

hello dr i am 24 and recently i had a miscarriage at 9th week... ultrasound detected subchronic hematoma and a blood clot which caused brown discharge for three weeks and then at the end of 8th week i developed fever with chills resulting in miscarriage, it was depressing to have this after having seen heart beat and fetal movement during scan. Now i want to ask what in your opinion was the real cause of this as i had a UTI as well and can i have a healthy pregnancy next time, plus what in your opinion is the right time for me to try again???? thanxxx...
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is unfortunate to have abortion after appearance of heart beat. It could have happened due to progesterone deficiency or stress. You can try for conception again after six months. UTI is not likely to cause this abortion.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor