Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage due to absence of fetal heart beat. Will this happen again in the next pregnancy?

Hello Doctor , my sister age of 28 yrs had miscarriage in her 5th month of pregnancy on 14 th may 2012 because of absence of heart beat in the baby.The process of abortion had undergone like the normal delivery.can u pls tell me y it had happened like this.i heard this type of reasons(no heart beat) from 5 to 6 this related to mother health.will it continue for the next pregnancy also.when can she plan for the next pregnancy.wt precautions should be taken before planning.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I am sorry for the incident and understand your feelings.

The reasons for abortions in the middle three months of pregnancy are fetal defects, infections, premature rupture of membranes and leaking of amniotic fluid, placental defects, maternal disorders like thyroid etc.

Many times the causes are not recurrent and women have normal babies after this. We tend to investigate women if ca cause has been found or there are more than 2 losses. In many cases no cause may be found.

If a fetal autopsy had been performed, it is advantageous as it helps recognize any internal defects and genetic abnormalities.

If you are keen for investigations now, I suggests the following:
1. Screen for genetic defects in parents: karyotype of mother and father
2. Test for blood sugar, thyroid in mother
3. tests for infections like torch and syphilis

These are the baseline.

In addition she must use prenatal vitamins before next pregnancy as their deficiency causes many birth defects.
She may begin to plan after 3-4 months.
Do not worry as many causes are non recurrent. Just have a regular antenatal check up and early sonographies to pick up problems if any in the next pregnancy.

Hope this helped.
Thanks for the query
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Ob Gyn
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor