Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, cysts in right ovary, does hemorrhagic cyst indicate cancer ?

hello i am a 17 year old female i had a scan on the 28th march 2012 following a misscarage and i was told i had a cyst heres what the scan report says contains a solid/cystic lesion size: 24 mm x 25 mm x 24 mm volume: 7.5 cm3 there is a cystic area measuring 18x10x18mm on the right ovary measuring with internal echoes ? heamorrhagic cyst what does this mean could it be cancerous ? can it stop me from having baby ? do i need surgery ?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, please just relax you don't need anything else! You don't need any treatment & this is not of any concern. It will not stop you from having a baby & is not likely to be cancerous. All you need to do is to repeat an ultrasound pelvis 6 weeks after the Ist scan to make sure it has disappeared. This is the usual fate for most of these tiny cysts. If is stays or increase in size ( which is very unlikely) then you need a gynecological review for further evaluation. Best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor