Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage, blighted ovum. Should I start Ascard before conceiving?

hello...m dr maira..i had 2 missed abortion this year..first in jan had blighted ovum and second last month due to baby stopped growing in 6-61/2 ma second preg dr prescribed cyclogest and aspirin but again missed dr is saying i should start ascard right now before concieving..i want to ask whether i should start ascard right now or i should wait when i concieve next time??and whether it has positive effect of taking Ascard before concieving??pls answer me drs!!thanx!!
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
There is no harm in taking aspirin before conceiving. But there is no proven benefit also. Starting aspirin may not solve your problem. You need some investigations to find out cause for repeated miscarriages. Though these investigations are costly, if abnormal some factors can be corrected to avoid miscarriage. You can ask your doctor about those investigations. Some basic cheap investigations are blood sugar level, VDRL, USG (Transvaginal) to find out uterine problems. Costly investigations like karyotype can be done or deferred according to your doctor's advice.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor