Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Miscarriage. Prescribed misoprostol. Is this normal?

i went to my ob/gyn today and was told that i was miscarrying. I was perscribed misoprostol to insert vaginally. i was told this will help me to get rid of the remaining tissue . I m just wondering if this is a normal way of doing things and if there are any risks to me. I am 26, 270pds, and about 5 9 or 5 10. no major medical history issues
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Misoprostol is given vaginally to dilate cervical opening and it helps to evacuate conception product or retained bits from uterine cavity. Mild to moderate bleeding & abdominal cramp may occur and you need supervision of your gynecologist.

If above procedure fails, you may need to undergo surgical method (D & C) to complete the abortion. After that, you can check it by one ultrasound scan.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor