Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Mirena taken out. Had unprotected sex. Am I testing too soon for pregnancy?

Got my mirena iud taken out on the 14 of this month. Had have unprotected sex every other day trying to get pregnant this month. Been bleeding on and off since I had my iud removed. Took a pregnancy test today and said negative. Am I testing too soon or not pregnant at all. I also am very fertile. We really want to get pregnant asap.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After removing the IUD it will take sometime for regularization of periods and for returning of ovulation.
This time period will vary from person to person.
It can be two weeks to few months.
The bleeding you are having could be withdrawal bleeding due to removal IUD.
Now after stopping of bleeding, you try to track your ovulation with kit and plan intercourse around the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of conception.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Mirena is a progesterone containing iud. It sometimes causes ammenorhea i.e no menses when used. So i would like to know when you had your last periods. That would decide more if you can get pregnant now.
Since you have removed your mirena on 14th of this month and you have been having on off bleeding it means it is due to hormonal disbalance.
I suggest you wait for your periods if it is due depending on your last menses date. Wait for a fresh cycle after removing iud.
Chances of pregnancy are maximum if you have contact with your partner during 10th to 16th day of your cycle. (1st day of your cycle is when your menses start, from there you count your 10th day)
After using hormonal iuds like mirena, menstrual irregularities are common for first few months. But dont worry as it doesnt mean you cannot conceive. Its just that chances are more when periods are regular as it indicates hormonal balance.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor