Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Mirena surgically removed, bad odour in the vagina. Reason?

I am in misery i had the mirena put in last year and had it removed at the bginning of the year now im hurting. I have been in and out of the hospital a bunch of times I also have a vaginal odor that is really stron i was tested for all the diseases and all came out negative. I am not sure what else to do! Do you thing there is a possibility when the mirena was surgically removed after preforating my uterus that the uterus still has a hole? I am not sure what else to do.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well first i want to tell you that MIRENA is a intrauerine sydtem,which is removed just by pooling the threads from the vagina. It need not not be removed by perforating the uterus.Well perforation of the uterus by any means seals itself by body's healing mechanism. It doesn't cause strong vaginal odour.
Well I just want to know whether your cervix is normal or not, or any tear in the there in the cervix as a result of prior childbirth ,which can cause persistent discharge, and can be corrected.You can take an empirical course of broad spectrum antibiotics like azithromycin and metronidazole even if no infection is detected. I think you might be having a psychological factor as well pertaining to MIRENA use.You can try with a short duration treatment with preprobiotics as well, if everything comes out to be normal.
good luck and dont worry.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor