Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Mirena iud removed, Urine sample showed high protein, ovulation tests negative. Any suggestions?

I just had the mirena iud removed 11 days ago. I had it for almost 2 years. I had what I believed to be my period the day after having it removed for 5 days. My husband and I are trying to conceive and I am wondering how long it will take to conceive. We got pregnant with our first daughter the first time we had sex. Will it be that easy this time and also what are the chances of the iud making me infertile. I am also only 20 years old. I was at the OBGYN and they did a urine sample which showed high levels of protein could this prevent me from getting pregnant and I have been taking ovulation tests and they have all been negative.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,



You must not worry so much about getting pregnant so soon after removing mirena.
High protein in urine may indicate a urinary tract infection. This may not prevent pregnancy but it is better to get it treated.

The chances of resuming a normal period pattern as well as getting pregnant after removal of mirena are very good. However it is only 11 days since removal. Remember that the most fertile period is from day 12-18 of a normal 28 day cycle counting from the first day of start of menses. Also ovulation usually occurs on the 13 or 14 day. So it is obvious that your ovulation tests are negative.
Do not worry and best of luck, hope you will conceive soon.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor