Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Mirena inserted. Getting pain above hip bone and stitches are infected. Cause and cure?

hi i just had a diagnostic laparoscopy and the insertion of the mirena done just over a week ago and i am getting pain in my side just above my left hip bone and inwards one inch my stitches are infected where the bellybutton keyhole was done but the stitches are 3 centimeters in length because of a previous keyhole surgery and the area is infected would that be causing the pain in my side or what could that be ? thanks sara
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Pain may be due to Infection of the Laparoscopic port site.If the stitches are not yet removed,ask your Doctor to remove at least one stitch so that pus comes out freely.
Because of associated inflammation,the pain may spread to near by region also.
But,nothing to worry.
Consult your doctor and get proper antibiotic and good anti inflammatory drug.
Wish you good recovery
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor