Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Mirena coil not removed due to the infection. How long to wait?

Hi I have the mirena a coil fitted for the past five years due to be replaced in June been at the hospital Monday got told it Was a womb infection Put on two lots of antibiotics Went back to gp who said was not caused through the coil as had water infection previous was advised to leave coil in and wait and see if infection clears before removal pain has eased how long will it be before i am completely better
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Once the course of antibiotics is over you can get this Mirena removed. And kindly make sure the whole infection is cleared before the new Mirena is inserted.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor