Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Mirena coil fitted, wire hanging out. Chances for pregnancy?

hi, iv had a mirena coil in now for 2 yrs i think and in the last 2 weeks have been told by my husband that he can feel it more then usual! Iv checked and i think i can feel the coil, the bits of wire are now so low they are slightly hanging out. Can i be pregnant? I have an appointment with a nurse in a few days but wondered if i should do a test before i go?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
If the Mirena has been partially displaced, it's contraceptive effectiveness may be reduced. So pregnancy is definitely a possibility we need to rule out. It would be good if you run a urine pregnancy test before you visit the nurse. We would need to confirm the position with a sonography and if it has been displaced, it needs to be removed. It can be re-inserted 7 days after you get your next menstrual period.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor