Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Mirena Coil, could I have a slight infection ?

I had a mirena coil fitted in January this year, the fitting itself went well - only suffered slight discomfort when it was being attached apart from that I have had no problems. Every now and then particularly after exercise (not intercourse) I get lower abdominal pain it actually feels very similar to the discomfort i experienced when the coil was being fitted! It doesnt last for a long time but it is uncomfortable not painful. I went to get the coil checked at my local family planning clinic last week and everything was fine but again I am suffering with this uncomfortableness and I m wondering could I be suffering with a slight infection?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  455
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to health care magic.
yes you could be having a slight infection. did you get an internal examination (visual inspection of you cervix and a pervaginal internal examination) by a gynaecologist? if yes then you need not worry and be assured that the discomfort is not due to the mirena. also for a few months avoid heavy exrcises. gradually increase your level of exercise. take care.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor