Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Minor heart attack, unstable angina, COPD, asthma. Prescribed to undergo adenosine stress test. Treatment?

My Mom just had a minor heart attack , in hospital, had unstable angina , has copd and asthma the cardiologist wants to do an adenosine stress test tomorrow am. I do not believe she has been told the risk - she s been told it needs to be done , Concerned that she has multivessel disease as she is 82 and a hx of smoker. Have tried to steer her toward caterhization . Any thoughts?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

In the setting of a documented heart attack, I agree with you that a cardiac catheterization is more reasonable to determine the coronary anatomy and define any high risk lesions that need to be treated. The rationale behind the stress test might be to determine if there is a particular territory that is ischemic. That being said, a normal stress test would not be reassuring given the event.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor