Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Minor head injury, not concussion, small lump, sore to touch, dizziness. Cause of worry?

I had 3 feet of books fall on my head 10 days ago(i work in a bookstore). I went to a doctor, he said it was a between a minor head injury , but not quite grade 1 concussion . My head still has a small lump, is sore to tje touch, and if i stand up too fast i get dizzy. My co-workers kept asking me today if i was ok, they said i wasn t acting like myself. Should i be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Patty,

Welcome to heathcare Magic!
Your doctor is right, you do not need worry.
I think you are getting very anxious about the event, that is why you are appearing a bit not yourself.
If one stands too fast it is normal to have dizziness which is momentary.
The local soreness is due to to superficial injury in the scalp it will resolve soon.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor