Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Minor chest pain. Done treadmill test. Minor hv blocks. On clopitab. Suggestions?

my mom underwent treadmill test today and she was observed to hv minor blocks, that dont require an angiogram procedure, however, her BP, cholesterol and sugar should come down to reduce risk of an attack, and that these small blocks usually cause a heart attack...this was mixed opinion leaving us all worried..she's 65 and did have a case of high bp, close to fainting and nausea and vommitting in 2007, underwent angiogram which showed no huge blocks and ever since been on clopitab, and complains of mild chest pain almost everyday....any suggestions..please
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir/Madam

Thanks for writing to HCmagic.

1. There can not be an interpretation of A treadmill test like "Minor blocks". So scientifically it makes no sense. Either her TMT was positive or negative (I hope it was negative for inducible myocardial ischemia.) and second thing is her exercise capacity. (which will be rated 'Excellent' if she was able to walk ~5 minutes and 15 seconds on standard bruce protocol and 'Good' if she completed 4 minutes 30 seconds without any symptoms or difficulty). So interpretation should be based on these two parameters.

2. Yes, it is true that minor blocks can cause heart attack but you must not be worried about them because neither it is sure that they will cause it nor you have a ready-made cure for them. Best is to keep your blood pressure/diabetes/cholesterol under control, do not smoke, do meditation / de-stressing and eat healthy diet (refer to AHA Step II Diet or consult your dietitian).

3. Regarding medications i would be prudent to discuss with your doctor with all details.

Feel free to discuss with more details


sukhvinder singh
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor