Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Minor accident, bruise on top of stitches above upper left eye, has developed into soft lump above the bruise areas after weeks. Normal?

I was in a little accident Almost 3 weeks ago. I got stitches on my upper left eye. Their was also a bruise on top of the stitches because i hit my head hard on the ground. i was checked for concussions. Now after 3 weeks i have a pea size soft lump on my head around the area where the bruise used to be. Is this normal ? and how long will it take before it goes away and should i be concerned. it right on my face so i would also like to known if i could possible do something to remove the lump. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing here.

Red lump after history of trauma suggest a hypertrophic scar.

At times it may form keloid.

It will be better to start treatment as early as possible.

Intralesional injection of steroid is best treatment.

Silicone contaning creams will also help in resoluition of scar but it will take some time.

I hope this will help you.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor