Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Minor Tibial Plateau fracture. Had ROM, still can fully crouch down, especially, crouch with weight on knee. What to do?

Minor Tibial Plateau fracture from September 2012. Was NWB for 5 weeks. Had almost instand ROM once splint was removed. Five months passed, still can fully crouch down, especially, crouch with weight on knee , what to do? I have found this out lots when doing yoga (I was released by my OS to do all my activities in December).
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us
It seems you fracture completely united and having good range of motion. Now you need to do good muscle strengthening exercises to strengthen the muscle around knee. You can start swimming as it is good for knees.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

In general, Intra-articular fractures (fractures within the joint) tend to produce certain amount of stiffness in the joint post operatively. This is especially true in the knee joint. This can be attributed to the soft tissue contractures that develop during the immobilization period.

So, the only possible way to deal with the problem is by undergoing vigorous physiotherapy in the immediate post operative period.

As 5 months have elapsed from the time of surgery, I don't think that you can regain any extra range of motion by physiotherapy.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor