Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Minimal fibrosis at upper lobe. TB treatment taken. Will it reappear? Enlarged lymph node. Due to infection?

hi doc, my x ray result states that there are small fibrolinear densities at the right upper lobe.Minimal fibrosis at the right upper lobe?i had undergone a 6 months treatment 7 years ago because of TB infection.Is there a possibility that it recur again?i have an enlarge lymph node in the supraclavicular region, could it be because of TB infection?i m worried about my enlarged lymph node.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi msjc
Tubercular infection do not lead to life long immunity. you may have the disease again after being declared cure which can be re-activation of dormant bacilli or re-infection from community.

TB usually heals by you may have scars or fibrosis after treatment and commonest site is upper lobe but this is not a sign of active infection....

lymph node enlargement can be due to infection including TB, malignancy, sarcidosis, etc.....It is better to go for a simple test called FNAC at pathology centre and the report will tell the cause of lymph node enlargement...

better meet your doctor for the same....

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor