Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Minimal caliectasia after taking homeopathic medicines, had also taken lemon juice with tea olive oil. Suggestions and precautions?

Sir I have been removed two stones of the size 12 mmm and 13 mm through open surgery from my right sided lower ureter in 2006. But again on 7th sep,2012 severe pain occured due to 11 mm stone In my right sided proximal ureter as revealed by ultrasound performed on 8th Sep,2012. So I consult the Hpmeo doctor who precribed Barbares volgerus Q and renal cure for 10 days. After 10 days on 18th Sep,2012 I also performed the altrasound again showing minimal right sided caliectasia and minimal fulness of calyces in right kidney . I have also used 2 oz of lemin juice with 3 spoons of tea olive oil during these days for two times. . Now I have minimal pain and burning in right side before and during urine excretion .Now please give me suggestions and tell me precautions.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for your question. At the outset I must tell you that any stone over 5 mm is unlikely to come out spontaneously with medical management. I havenot read homeopathy or Ayurveda, however if I were you, I would not take chances. You are a stone former and since the stones keep recurring, you need to try your best to protect them. Any damage to your kidney during each of these episodes will remain and accumulate over time. So consult a good urologist first. You need a Plain CT KUB. We need to rule out infection as well (Urine culture). The above will guide management.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor