Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Minimal bleeding, period is due, taking birth control. Had salpingectomy due to ruptured ectopic pregnancy

Hello, I had a right salpingectomy due to a ruptured ectopic pregnancy in May. I began taking birth control about a month after and had a normal menstrual cycle last month. I felt cramping and the flow was heavy to normal. My period is currently due, and I noticed very slight bleeding last night and expected it to increase as usual, but it continues to be very minimal, almost nothing. I am wondering if this is what I can expect going forward, will my cycles alternate and show different symptoms every other month? Thank you so much for your help!
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The menstrual flow resulted due to shading of endometrium tissue of uterus.The thickness of endometrium depend upon the hormonal level of blood.

The flow of bleeding is hormone induced so it's level & surging plays role in having it.
Your salpingectomy has nothing to do with this .

This gives you different symptoms every cycles some times.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor