Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Minimal PTB,Left Upper Lobe of Undetermined Activity. What does it mean?

Hi I m 23 years old,I don t have any history of PTB,but when I got my Pre employment Exam Result ,this July 22,2011 It shows PTB left upper Lobe . I m quite confused because during my medical I have fever & flu .Then our HR told me to leave to get a second opinion with other clinics,and cure it if ever,then after a week of my last medical. Doctor from another clinic advise me to have Apicolordotic Exam instead of Chest Xray and the result is There are minimal fibrohazed densities in the left upper lobe . Impression: Minimal PTB,Left Upper Lobe of Undetermined Activity. What does it mean? I don t want to loose my job..Can this affect my pre employment Examination? Am I not considered fit to work? Please advice ...Thank so much...
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  4424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
yes it is some how serious matter please consult gud physician,,it is right time to take treatment.please dont waist your time ,i am not trying to demolarise you..but the conditions will be worse if you tried to ignore.
it depends upon your company profile ,,,yes it can surely affect your job.please go for treatment soon.
mail me at payal rawat16@yahoo.com
take care payal
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi
I think u need to undergo few more tests before they label u as having pulmonary Tuberculosis.
Densities on Xray or digital scan cannot determine whether those densities r due to activ TB now or healed scars from past.u can undergo TB PCR or other blood tests n sputum AFB test n hrCT to diagnose ur condition fully.even if u suffer from TB it is completely curable n if u r not found to hav activ or open contagious form they shuldnt take the job from u.
Thnx
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....